Colfax County Fair Schedule
July 19, 20, 21, 22, 23
Fairgrounds phone (402) 487-2254

Secretary (402) 892-3520 (evenings please)

WEDNESDAY, JULY 19
9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. .......4-H Clothing & Home Environment judging and entry of ALL exhibits for Department C. This includes Quilt Quest. No appointments necessary.
9:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. .......4-H Photography judging and entry of ALL exhibits in Department B, Divisions180-182. No appointments necessary.
4:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. .......Entry of open class exhibits (except livestock)
5:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. .......Entry & weigh in of Poultry (also can enter & weigh in on Thursday morning).
6:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. .......Entry and weigh in of Market beef exhibits
6:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. .......Entry of Breeding Beef and Cow-Calf Pairs exhibits
7:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m. .......Entry of 4-H horse exhibits, open class horse, donkeys and mule exhibits, FFA horses
7:00 p.m. - 9:00 pm. ........Entry & weigh in of Sheep & Goat exhibits


THURSDAY, JULY 20
7:00 - 9:00 a.m. ...............Entry and weighing of all swine exhibits
8:00 - 10:00 a.m. .............ENTRY OF EXHIBITS IN 4-H BUILDING (EXCEPT CLOTHING, HOME
ENVIRONMENT & PHOTOGRAPHY). Building closed during judging hours.
8:00 - 10:00 a.m. .............Entry of all open class exhibits (except horses and mules)
8:00 - 10:00 a.m. .............Check in of Breeding Beef and Cow-Calf pairs
8:00 - 10:00 a.m. .............Entry of dairy exhibits
8:00 - 11:00 a.m. ..............Entry of FFA & 4-H Poultry and Rabbits
8:00 - 12:00 p.m. .............Entry of open class poultry
8:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. .......FFA, Vegetable & Commercial building set up
8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. .....Notify Beef Superintendents of Feeder Calf Entries
8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. .....Notify Beef Superintendents of Bucket Calf Entries
9:00 a.m. ..........................4-H Horse Show begins (4-H horses MUST stay for duration of the fair.)
10:00 a.m. ........................Judging of 4-H and open class exhibits In 4-H Building
AFTER JUDGING - 9:00 P.M. — 4-H & Open Class Building open
11:00 a.m. ........................Judging Arts & Crafts, Textiles and Vegetable
12:00 p.m. ........................FFA Dairy judging followed by 4-H
1:00 p.m. ..........................FFA Sheep judging followed by FFA Goats then 4-H Sheep judging followed
by 4-H Goats followed by Open Shoe
1:30 p.m. ..........................FFA poultry showmanship followed by 4-H poultry judging —
followed by 4-H Poultry showmanship and judging
2:00 p.m. ..........................Open class fl ower judging
2:00 p.m. ..........................Open class photography judging
4:00 p.m. ..........................Judging of open class poultry
6:45 p.m. ..........................4-H Fashion Revue at grandstand
7:00 p.m. ..........................Steps at Tiffany’s Dance Studio
7:30 p.m. ..........................Grandstand Show — Family entertainment by Jeff Quinn, Magician
7:30 p.m. ..........................Open 4-D Barrel Race & Pole Bending

FRIDAY, JULY 21
Open all day…………..Mountain Men Rendezvous Camp
8:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. ......Entry of 4-H Small Animals
8:00 a.m. - 8:00 p.m. .......Antique Tractor display entries
8:30 a.m. ..........................Beef show starts. Show order will be FFA Beef Showmanship, Feeder calf,
Cow-Calf Pair, Breeding Beef and Market Beef. Following the FFA show will
be 4-H Beef showmanship, Bucket Calf, Feeder Calves, Cow-Calf, Breeding
Beef, Market Beef, and Pen of 3. Breaks will be taken as needed.
10:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. ...4-H & Open Class buildings open
10:00 a.m. - 10:00 p.m. ...FFA , Vegetable & Commercial building open
12:00 p.m. ........................Small animal judging
1:30 p.m. OR immediately following small animal show — FFA Rabbit showmanship followed by FFA
rabbit judging then by 4-H rabbit showmanship and judging
6:00 p.m. ..........................Pee Wee Showmanship
7:00 p.m. ..........................Team Roping at the arena
7:00 p.m. ..........................Open Class Horses, Mules and Donkey exhibits MUST be in stalls
7:30 p.m. ..........................Western Series PPL and Nebraska Bush Pullers

SATURDAY, JULY 22
Open all day ....................Mountain Men Rendezvous Camp
7:30 a.m. ..........................Registration 5K Run/Walk
8:00 a.m. ..........................5K Run/Walk
8:00 a.m. ..........................Judging of FFA hogs followed by 4-H hog judging
10:00 a.m. ........................Leigh Youth Advisory Council 3-on-3 Basketball Tournament
10:00 a.m. ........................Set up antique gas engine show
10:00 a.m.-10:00 p.m. .....4-H & Open Class buildings open
12:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m. .....FFA, Vegetable & Commercial building open
1:00 p.m. ..........................4-H Action exhibits in 4-H building
3:00 - 9:00 p.m. ................Nebraska Game & Parks FREE Outdoor Families Event Trailer
3:30 - 8:30 p.m. ...............COLORS da CLOWN free face painting and balloon artists
4:00 to 8:00 p.m. ..............Horn T Zoo
Entry before 3:00 .p.m. of Antique and Out of Field Tractors
3:30 p.m. ..........................Antique and Out of Field Tractor Pull
3:30 p.m. ..........................4-H Ag Olympics
3:30 p.m. ..........................Semi Truck Show Registration
5:00 p.m. ..........................Open Class Horse Show & Youth Rodeo
6:00 p.m. .......................... Entertainment — Dennis Svehla Trio in 4-H Building
6:30 p.m. ..........................Frog races (bring your own frog)
7:00 p.m. ..........................Kiddie Tractor Pull
8:00 p.m. OR following farm pulls — Semi Truck Pulls
9:30 p.m. ..........................Dance — The Dylan Bloom Band

SUNDAY, JULY 23
EXHIBITS ON DISPLAY ALL DAY

7:30 a.m. ..........................Colfax County Fair Tractor Ride — assemble and register
10:30 a.m. ........................Worship Service
11:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m. ......4-H & Open Class buildings open
12:00 a.m. - 9:00 p.m. .....FFA, Vegetable & Commercial building open
1:00 p.m. .........................Round Robin FFA & 4-H showmanship contest
2:30 p.m. OR following Round Robin — 4-H Alumni Swine Showmanship
2:00 p.m. .........................Registration for Dance Team & Cheerleader contest
2:30 p.m. .........................Dance Team and Cheerleader contest at Leigh Elementary School
4:30 p.m. .........................PARADE — DURING THE PARADE, NO CANDY CAN BE THROWN FROM
ANY VEHICLES. CANDY MUST BE HANDED OUT BY WALKERS.
Immediately following parade — Trophy presentations followed by AKSARBEN Farm Family awards
6:30 p.m. .........................Grandstand show featuring — Mylo Hatzenbuhler —
Farm Boy Music Comedy Show
8:00 p.m. .........................Release of exhibits

All times and events subject to change