Colfax County Fair Schedule
July 20, 21, 22, 23, 24
Fairgrounds phone (402) 487-2254

Secretary (402) 892-3520 (evenings please)

WEDNESDAY, JULY 20
9:00 A.M. - 1:00 P.M. - 4-H Clothing & Home Environment judging and entry of ALL exhibits
for Department C. This includes Quilt Quest. No appointments necessary.
9:00 A.M. - 1:00 P.M. - 4-H Photography judging and entry of ALL exhibits in Department B, Divisions 180-182. No appointments necessary.
4:00 P.M.- 7:30 P.M. Entry of all open class exhibits (except livestock)
5:00 P.M. - 9:00 P.M. - Entry & Weigh in of Poultry (also can enter & weigh in on Thursday morning).
6:00 P.M. - 9:00 P.M. - Entry of Breeding Beef & Cow-Calf Pairs exhibits
6:00 P.M. - 9:00 P.M. - Entry & Weigh in of Market Beef exhibits
7:00 P.M. - 9:00 P.M. - Entry of 4-H Horse exhibits, open class horse, donkeys and mule exhibits, FFA horses
7:00 P.M. - 9:00 P.M. - Entry & Weigh in of Sheep & Goat exhibits


THURSDAY, JULY 21
7:00 A.M. - 9:00 A.M. - Entry & weighing of all swine exhibits
8:00 A.M. -10:00 A.M. - Entry of all open class exhibits (except horses and mules)
8:00 A.M. - 10:00 A.M. - Check in of Breeding Beef & Cow-Calf Pairs
8:00 A.M. - 10:00 A.M. - Entry of Dairy exhibits
8:00 A.M. - 11:00 A.M. - Entry of Poultry & Rabbits
8:00 A.M. - 10:00 A.M. - ENTRY OF EXHIBITS IN 4-H BUILDING (EXCEPT CLOTHING,
HOME ENVIRONMENT & PHOTOGRAPHY).
Building will be closed during judging hours.
8:00 A.M. – 12:00 P.M. - Entry of Open Class Poultry
8:00 A.M. – 8:00 P.M. - Commercial Building Vendors Set Up
9:00 A.M. - 4-H Horse Show begins (4-H Horses MUST stay for duration of the fair)
8:00 - 10:00 A.M. - Notify Beef Superintendents of Feeder Calf Entries
8:00 - 10:00 A.M. - Notify Beef Superintendents of Bucket Calf Entries
10:00 A.M. - Judging of exhibits in 4-H Building
AFTER JUDGING – 9:00 P.M.- 4-H & Open Class Building Open
12:00 P.M. - 4-H Dairy Judging followed by FFA
1:30 P.M. - 4-H Poultry Showmanship followed by 4-H Poultry Judging followed by FFA
1:00 P.M. - 4-H Sheep judging followed by 4-H Goats then FFA Sheep judging followed by
FFA Goats
4:00 P.M. - Judging of Open Class Poultry
6:45 P.M. - 4-H Fashion Revue at Grandstand
7:00 P.M. - Steps at Tiffany’s Dance Studio
7:30 P.M. - Grandstand Show-Family entertainment by RAY THOMPSON, HYPNOTIST
7:30 P.M. – Open 4-D Barrel Race & Pole Bending

FRIDAY, JULY 22
Open All Day—Mountain Men Rendezvous Camp
8:00 A.M. - 11:00 A.M. - Entry of 4-H Small Animals
8:00 A.M. - 8:00 P.M.- Antique Tractor display entries
8:30 A.M. - Beef show starts. Show order will be 4-H Beef Showmanship, Bucket Calf, Feeder Calves, Cow-Calf, Breeding, Market Beef and Pen of 3. Following the 4-H show, will be FFA Beef Showmanship, Feeder Calves, Breeding and Market Beef. Breaks will be taken as needed.
10:00 A.M. - 10:00 P.M. -4-H and Open Class, FFA, Vegetable & Commercial buildings open
12:00 P.M. - Small animal judging
1:30 P.M. - 4-H Rabbit Showmanship followed by 4-H Rabbit Judging or immediately
following small animal show
6:00 P.M. - Pee Wee Showmanship
7:00 P.M.- Western Series PPL and Nebraska Bush Pullers
7:30 P.M. - Team Roping at the Arena

SATURDAY, JULY 23
Open All Day—Mountain Men Rendezvous Camp
7:30 A.M. – Registration 5K Run/Walk
8:00 A.M. – 5K Run/Walk
8:00 A.M. - Judging of 4-H hogs followed by FFA
9:00 A.M. – Open Class Horse Show
10:00 A.M. –Set up Antique Engine Show
10:00 A.M.- 10:00 P.M. 4-H & Open Class, FFA, Vegetable & Commercial buildings open
12:00 P.M.- Nebraska Bush Pullers
1:00 P.M. - 4-H Action Exhibit in 4-H Building
3:00 P.M. – 9:00 P.M. Nebraska Game & Parks FREE Outdoor Families Event Trailer
3:30 P.M. - 8:30 P.M. COLORS da CLOWN free facepainting and balloon artists
Entry before 3:00 P.M. of Antique and Out of Field Tractors
3:30 P.M. – Antique and Out of Field Tractor Pull
3:30 P.M. - 4-H Club Burger Grill-Off & Tailgate Party
3:30 P.M. – Semi Truck Show registration
5:00 P.M. – Kiddie Tractor Pull
5:30 P.M. – Semi Truck Show
6:00 P.M.- Entertainment-Dennis Svehla Trio in 4-H Building
7:00 P.M. – Frog Races (bring your own frog)
7:00 P.M. – Horseshoe pitching contest at Centennial Park (doubles only)
7:00 P.M. – Cowboy Mounted Shooting at the Arena
8:00 P.M. or following the farm pulls- Semi Truck Pull
9:30 P.M.- Dance-The Dylan Bloom Band

SUNDAY, JULY 24
EXHIBITS ON DISPLAY ALL DAY

7:30 A.M. -Colfax County Fair Tractor Ride-assemble and register
10:30 A.M. – Worship Service
11:00 A.M.-9:00 P.M. -4-H & Open Class, FFA, Vegetable & Commercial buildings open
1:00 P.M. - Round Robin 4-H & FFA Showmanship Contest
2:30 P.M. or following Round Robin - 4-H Alumni Swine Showmanship Contest
2:00 P.M. - Registration for Drill Team and Cheerleader Contest
2:30 P.M. – Drill Team and Cheerleader Contest at Leigh Elementary School
4:30 P.M. - Parade
Immediately following parade - Trophy presentations followed by AKSARBEN Farm Family awards
6:30 P.M. –Grandstand Show featuring KEVIN MORRIS
8:00 P.M. - Release of exhibits

All times and events subject to change